Dear valued IKEA FAMILY and/or IKEA Smales Members,

This Personal Data Protection Notice for personal data (“Notice”) is issued to all IKEA FAMILY and/or IKEA Smales Members (“IKEA”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

We at IKEA take our responsibilities under Singapore’s PDPA seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and / or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, administer and facilitate your membership with IKEA FAMILY and/or IKEA Smales, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by us and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we will also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. We will also be transferring your personal data outside of Singapore to our central customer data storage and processing servers located overseas and share your personal data with our related corporations for such Purposes.

More information on the Purposes for which we collect, use, disclose or process your personal data and how we will protect your personal data can be found in our Personal Data Protection Policy, which is available on our website at http://www.ikea.com.sg

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent with this Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, we will not be able to effectively administer and facilitate your membership with IKEA FAMILY and/or IKEA Smales or provide products and/or services to you, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, to request for a copy of and to request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data. (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes) Your written request should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer. You can find the contact details below.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Protection Notice or Personal Data Protection Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Notice and wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data for the abovementioned purposes, please send a written request to our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Address: Ikano Pte Ltd
60 Tampines North Dr 2
Singapore 528764 
Contact No.: 65-6786 6868
Email Address: dpo.sg@ikano.asia

Please note that upon the receipt of your withdrawal request, we will stop collecting, using, disclosing or processing your personal data. However, we will be retaining your personal data as required by any law or as required for our business purposes. We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary.

Please also note that the withdrawal of your consent may mean that we will no longer be able to provide you with the services or products as stated in the Purposes above.